Data report · updated October 2026

The State of H-1B Sponsorship, July 2025 to June 2026

Every figure here comes from the U.S. Department of Labor's H-1B disclosure data for decisions from July 2025 to June 2026: 29,737 employers and 499,430 certified labor condition applications. Free to cite with a link back to this page.

29,737
Employers that sponsored
499,430
Certified H-1B filings
$111,581
Median offered wage

Key findings

  • 29,737 U.S. employers filed 499,430 certified H-1B labor condition applications from July 2025 to June 2026.
  • The 10 largest sponsors alone accounted for about 15% of all certified filings.
  • The median offered wage across all H-1B filings was $111,581 per year.
  • California led every state, with 78,615 filings from 7,778 employers.
  • Software Engineer was the most-sponsored occupation, with 12,239 employers filing for it.
Want these sponsors to see your resume?

We apply for you every week until you land an offer: a person picks roles you fit, tailors your real resume to each one, applies only to employers that have sponsored H-1B, and sends you a weekly report. Placement plan is $200 a month, and the placement fee is charged only once you are hired.

By field: data science · software engineering · data and business analyst · mechanical engineering · product and MBA · finance and FP&A · marketing · cloud and DevOps · cybersecurity · Salesforce · internships (CPT)

The 15 largest H-1B sponsors

#CompanyCertified filingsTop roleMedian wage
1Amazon.com Services LLC16,533Software Engineer$160,400
2COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP8,257Computer Systems Engineers/Architects$112,362
3Google LLC8,234Software Engineer$193,271
4Apple Inc.7,058Software Engineer$174,863
5Microsoft Corporation6,960Software Engineer$176,228
6Ernst & Young U.S. LLP6,754Accountants and Auditors$157,317
7INFOSYS LIMITED6,432Computer Systems Engineers/Architects$92,581
8Meta Platforms, Inc6,006Software Engineer$214,032
9TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED4,203Computer Systems Engineers/Architects$91,270
10Deloitte Consulting LLP3,652Software Engineer$144,903
11JPMorgan Chase & Co.3,357Software Engineer$160,140
12Tesla, Inc.3,144Manufacturing Engineers$150,500
13Amazon Web Services, Inc.2,979Software Engineer$157,560
14WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.2,934Software Engineer$150,080
15NVIDIA Corporation2,880Software Engineer$187,696

Most-sponsored roles

RoleEmployersFilingsMedian wage
Software Engineer12,239154,938$128,000
Data Scientists4,39918,646$114,037
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects1,44017,509$113,000
IT Project Manager2,87715,385$128,367
QA Engineer3,13314,596$102,086
Computer Programmers1,87413,357$91,582
IT Manager1,9239,423$195,000
Systems Analyst2,1099,173$105,788
Business Intelligence Analysts2,2627,378$107,628
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer3926,883$140,847
Mechanical Engineers1,7286,743$108,000
Financial Analyst1,3306,108$129,000

Highest-paying roles

RoleMedian wageEmployers
Cardiologists$522,500164
Anesthesiologists$465,00059
Radiologists$414,15468
Surgeons, All Other$412,123111
Neurologists$330,000109
Psychiatrists$300,00089
Hospitalists$286,644327
Physicians, All Other$280,000588

Among roles with 50+ sponsoring employers.

Top states

StateEmployersFilings
California7,77878,615
Texas8,55954,838
New York4,79936,268
Washington1,70829,540
Illinois2,73914,496
New Jersey3,17713,879
North Carolina2,49013,717
Massachusetts2,18612,992
Georgia2,59912,534
Florida2,4279,999
Michigan1,5169,696
Pennsylvania1,8549,004

Top metro areas

MetroEmployersFilings
New York, NY3,18427,503
Seattle, WA57513,981
Austin, TX1,30510,598
San Francisco, CA1,2829,368
San Jose, CA7459,341
Sunnyvale, CA3829,206
Bellevue, WA3737,062
Plano, TX1,2716,690
Chicago, IL1,2516,605
Santa Clara, CA3896,318
Dallas, TX8826,231
Irving, TX1,1695,940
Looking for sponsors for your own search?

Search any employer, or get the ranked list of every company that sponsored H-1B for your role last year, with wages and cities.

Build my sponsor shortlist → Search a company
Get the sponsor shortlist and resume fixes, free

The companies most likely to sponsor your role, plus the resume changes that get callbacks on OPT and H-1B. Sent to your email.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Methodology

Figures are compiled from the U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC) LCA disclosure data (FY2026 Q3 and FY2025 Q4 files), covering decisions from July 2025 to June 2026. We count certified Labor Condition Applications only (the H-1B filing step), grouped by employer. "Median offered wage" is the median of employers' median offered wages; for a role, each employer's median is for that role only. Filing an LCA is a required step for H-1B but does not by itself guarantee a hire or current openings. Company, role, and location totals reflect what is disclosed on each certified filing.

Explore the full data: company finder · sponsors by role · sponsors by location · free tools

Free to cite. Please credit "FlexApply (flexapply.org)" and link to this page. Updated October 2026.